DTC    B1782    Rear Occupant Classification Sensor LH Circuit Malfunction

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

The rear occupant detection sensor LH circuit consists of the occupant classification ECU and the rear occupant detection sensor LH.
DTC B1782 is set when a malfunction is detected in the rear occupant detection sensor LH circuit.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1782
One of following conditions is met:
  1. Occupant classification ECU receives line short circuit signal, open circuit signal, short circuit to ground signal or short circuit to B+ signal in rear occupant detection sensor LH circuit for 2 seconds
  2. Rear occupant detection sensor LH malfunction
  3. Occupant classification ECU malfunction
  1. Front seat frame with adjuster RH (Rear occupant detection sensor LH)
  2. Front seat wire RH
  3. Occupant classification ECU

HINT:
  1. When DTC B1650/32 is detected as a result of troubleshooting the airbag system, perform troubleshooting for DTC B1782 of the occupant classification system.
  2. Use the Techstream to check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be read.

WIRING DIAGRAM


B151586E09


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work (Click here).
  2. When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal while performing repairs, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Click here).

HINT:
  1. If troubleshooting (wire harness inspection) is difficult to perform, remove the front seat RH installation bolts to see the undersurface of the seat cushion.
  2. In the above case, hold the seat so that it does not fall down. Holding the seat for a long period of time may cause problems, such as seat rail deformation. Hold the seat up only for as long as necessary.
1.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (Click here).

    HINT:
    1. First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
    2. Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (Click here).

    OK:
    DTC B1782 is not output.

    HINT:
    DTCs other than DTC B1782 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.


NG
Go to step 2
OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (Click here)  

2.CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

  1. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the rear occupant detection sensor LH.

    OK:
    Connectors are properly connected.


NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK


3.CHECK CONNECTOR
  1. Check that the connectors (on the occupant classification ECU side and rear occupant detection sensor LH side) are not damaged (Click here).

    OK:
    Connectors are not deformed or damaged.


NG
REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK


4.CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
E145691E07
  1. Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the rear occupant detection sensor LH.

  1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    Y1-3 (SGD3) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    Below 1 V
    Y1-5 (SVC3) - Body ground
    Y1-9 (SIG3) - Body ground
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

  1. Using service wires, connect terminals 1 (SVC3) and 3 (SGD3), and connect terminals 2 (SIG3) and 3 (SGD3) of connector C.

    NOTICE:
    Do not forcibly insert the service wires into the terminals of the connector.
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Y1-5 (SVC3) - Y1-3 (SGD3)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Y1-9 (SIG3) - Y1-3 (SGD3)
  1. Disconnect the service wires from connector C.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Y1-5 (SVC3) - Y1-3 (SGD3)
    Always
    1 MΩ or higher
    Y1-9 (SIG3) - Y1-3 (SGD3)
    Y1-5 (SVC3) - Y1-9 (SIG3)
    Y1-3 (SGD3) - Body ground
    Y1-5 (SVC3) - Body ground
    Y1-9 (SIG3) - Body ground


NG
REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK


5.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the rear occupant detection sensor LH.

  1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (Click here).

    HINT:
    1. First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
    2. Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (Click here).

    OK:
    DTC B1782 is not output.

    HINT:
    DTCs other than DTC B1782 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.


NG
Go to step 6
OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (Click here)  

6.REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

  1. Replace the occupant classification ECU.

    1. for Manual Seat (Click here)
    2. for Power Seat (Click here)

    HINT:
    Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.

NEXT


7.PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
  1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration (Click here).



NG
Go to step 10
OK


8.PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
  1. Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check (Click here).

    Standard range:
    27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)


NG
Go to step 10
OK


9.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (Click here).

    HINT:
    1. First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
    2. Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (Click here).

    OK:
    DTC B1782 is not output.

    HINT:
    DTCs other than DTC B1782 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.


NG
Go to step 10
OK

END 

10.REPLACE FRONT SEAT FRAME WITH ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

  1. Replace the front seat frame with adjuster RH (Click here).

    HINT:
    Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.

NEXT


11.PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
  1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration (Click here).


NEXT


12.PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
  1. Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check (Click here).

    Standard range:
    27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)

NEXT

END