Workshop

HYDRA – MATIC 4L40 – E / 5L40 – E

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICE GROUP
Technical Service Information
127
Copyright © 2002 ATSG
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
DESCRIPTION QTYREF NO. SIZE METRIC ENGLISH
(N) Pump Cover To Converter Housing
Line Pressure Test Plug To Case
Fluid Level Fill/Check Plug To Case
Reference Number refers to the callout number on the exploded views.
(M) Pump Cover To Converter Housing
(C) Valve Body To Top Channel Plate
(B) Rear Valve Body To Main Case
(B) Front Valve Body To Main Case
(A) Valve Body Detent Spring To Main Case
(A) Valve Body Detent Spring To Channel Plate
(D) Accumulator Housings To Valve Body
(C) Channel Plate To Valve Body
(K) Converter Housing To Main Case
(H) Converter Seal To Converter Housing
(L) Extension Housing To Main Case
(J) Parking Pawl Actuator Bracket
Drive Shaft Yoke To Output Shaft Nut
(F) Input Speed Sensor To Main Case
(E) Output Speed Sensor To Main Case
Drain Plug To Bottom Pan
(G) Bottom Pan To Case
12
7
7
7
1
1
1
20
8 ft.lb.
8 ft.lb.
8 ft.lb.
8 ft.lb.
8 ft.lb.
8 ft.lb.
8 ft.lb.
8 ft.lb.
8 ft.lb.
8 ft.lb.
8 ft.lb.
8 ft.lb.
16 ft.lb.
16 ft.lb.
42 ft.lb.
31 in.lb.
16 ft.lb.
16 ft.lb.
15 ft.lb.
15 ft.lb.
11 N·m
11 N·m
11 N·m
11 N·m
11 N·m
11 N·m
11 N·m
11 N·m
11 N·m
11 N·m
11 N·m
11 N·m
22 N·m
22 N·m
57 N·m
3.6 N·m
22 N·m
22 N·m
20 N·m
20 N·m
5
6
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
318
300
2
63
65
35
45
43
34
609
228
50
49
51
53
53
40
36
241
240
M6 X 1.00 X 30
M6 X 1.00 X 20
M6 X 1.00 X 30
M6 X 1.00 X 38
M6 X 1.00 X 50
M6 X 1.00 X 50
M6 X 1.00 X 68
M6 X 1.00 X 68
M10 X 1.00 X 8
M18 X 1.5 X 12
M6 X 1.00 X 40
M6 X 1.00 X 16
M6 X 1.00 X 38
M4 X 0.7 X 10
M8 X 1.25 X 40
M8 X 1.25 X 35
M8 X 1.25 X 25
M8 X 1.25 X 35
M14 X 1.5 X 10
M22 X 1.5 X 10
Figure 216

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *